CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:352 C84645

Mr. John P. Korzinski
FiberCote Industries, Inc.
172 East Aurora Street
Waterbury, CT 06708-2024

RE: The tariff classification of woven fiberglass fabric from Korea

Dear Mr. Korzinski:

In your letter dated March 9, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples of 100% filament glass fiber woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style 7628, is a plain woven fabric that is not colored. It is manufactured from E glass and contains 34 single yarns per inch in the warp and 32 single yarns per inch in the filling. Weighing 203 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in widths ranging from 38" to 50". This product is manufactured with 66 tex yarns in both the warp and filling direction. Your letter states that this fabric is not made with glass rovings.

Style 7781, is a satin woven fabric that is not colored. It is manufactured from E glass and contains 57 single yarns per inch in the warp and 54 single yarns per inch in the filling. Weighing 305 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in widths ranging from 38" to 50". This product is manufactured with 66 tex yarns in both the warp and filling direction. Your letter states that this fabric is not made with glass rovings.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric designated style 7628 will be 7019.52.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), other woven fabrics, of a width exceeding 30 centimeters, plain weave, weighing less than 250 g/m2, of filaments measuring per single yarn not more than 136 tex, not colored, other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the satin woven fabric designated style 7781 will be 7019.59.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), other woven fabrics, other, not colored, other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

Both woven fabrics falls within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division